Important School News

1 / 3
Report

School News

Weekly Bulletin 08/03/19

08/03/19

Weekly Bulletin In addition to regular website updates, termly newsletter and frequent Twitter news, as from the beginning of this term we will produce a weekly School Bulletin to keep everyone updated on the events of the forthcoming week, reminders, school news and dates for the diary. The School Bulletin will be sent to parents via School Comms. The Bulletin will be published every Friday and, in addition to the School Comms message, it will also be uploaded on the school website.

Read More

Year 8 Options Evening

27/02/19

Thank you to all those parents who attended out Year 8 Options Evening on Thursday 14th February in the Kent Hall.

Read More

The Year 8 Options Parents Evening

07/02/19

The Year 8 Options Parents Evening will take place on Thursday 14th February from 5pm – 7pm.

Read More

Kent Teacher of the Year Awards

29/01/19

Submit a nomination - online nominations deadline 1st March 2019

Read More

Year 11 Saturday School

25/01/19

Saturday 9th February 2019

Read More

News

Kent County Show

11/07/17

The North School Young Farmers and staff returned to school on Monday, tired but jubilant having had a really good weekend at The Kent County Show at Detling.

The school won 71 rosettes and came Second place overall out of 18 clubs, which is a massive achievement.  The school was very close to the club who came first.

We are proud to announce that we won:

Supreme Champion

Confirmation Animal

Five championships – champion beef calf, champion purebred calf, champion and reserve champion in lamb turnout, champion and reserve champion in lamb handling, champion rabbit and reserve champion in pig turnout.

Overall, we won 14 First prizes and were placed in everything we entered.

Rosettes are only awarded for five places and most of the classes had over 15 animals, some of the lamb classes had over 40, so to come out with any rosette was a big achievement.

Thank you to all the students as they were absolutely brilliant and did the school proud.

Thank you to all staff who helped, especially Vicky Weeks, Victoria Stevens, Natalia Nye, Anne Wood, Cara Woodger, Matt Hake, Paul Bowen and Ian Stevens.